Privacy Policy

+ U is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. We hope the following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Collecting your information

We will only collect information about you with your consent and for the purposes of getting in touch with you in relation to our services. In order to enquire about our services, we ask for your first name, surname, email address and telephone as well as an indication of which floor you are interested in renting from us and any special additional requests. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect information about you or your email address without your consent.

Information collected for Statistical Purposes

When you look at the web site of + U, we may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your ISP address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Certain visitors to +U’s website choose to interact with +U in ways that require +U to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that +U gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, +U collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with +U. +U collects such personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. +U does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may need to keep your personal details until up to 7 years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us.

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to +U obtaining and using such personally-identifying information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to +U, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow +U to gather such personally-identifying information. We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. + U uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of +U’s websites, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using +U’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by +U and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any individual, company or organisation (except as required by law). We do not share email or address information with other businesses or organisations.

Access to your personal information

We believe you have a right to know about what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information about you held by us, please contact us by clicking here or call us on 1800 305 589 during business hours.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, + U may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in + U’s sole discretion. + U encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

+U
info@plus-u.com.au
1800 305 589

Get in touch

01 YOUR DETAILS

 

02 SELECT INDUSTRY

 

03 SPECIAL REQUESTS